Avinox M2S: 150Nm, 1,500W and 59 eMTBs — But the Numbers Don’t Tell the Whole Story

Avinox M2S: 150Nm, 1,500W and 59 eMTBs — But the Numbers Don’t Tell the Whole Story

The original Avinox drive system changed expectations for what a lightweight eMTB motor could deliver.

Then Avinox went further.

Introduced in April 2026, the Avinox M2S pushes maximum Boost torque to 150 Nm and claimed peak output to 1,500 W, while keeping motor weight at just 2.59 kg.

On paper, those numbers are extraordinary.

But after several months of real-world riding, dynamometer testing and the arrival of dozens of production electric mountain bikes using the system, a more interesting picture is emerging.

The M2S is not impressive simply because it is powerful.

Its real advantage may be how much performance Avinox has packed into such a small and lightweight drive unit.

At the same time, there are some important details hidden behind the headline specifications.

Battery choice matters.

Cadence matters.

Motor tuning matters.

And early owner reports show that long-term refinement still deserves attention.

So instead of asking only:

"How powerful is the Avinox M2S?"

A better question is:

"How good is the complete M2S system on a real eMTB?"


What Is the Avinox M2S?

The M2S is currently the flagship motor in the second-generation Avinox drive-system family.

It sits above the M2 and replaces the original M1 as the highest-performance option.

The basic specifications look like this:

Motor Normal Torque Boost Torque Peak Power Weight
Avinox M1 105 Nm 120 Nm 1,000 W 2.52 kg
Avinox M2 110 Nm 125 Nm 1,100 W 2.65 kg
Avinox M2S 130 Nm 150 Nm Up to 1,500 W 2.59 kg

The M2S therefore adds a substantial amount of performance over the original M1 without becoming significantly larger or heavier.

That is an important achievement.

A full-power motor producing this level of output while remaining around 2.6 kg gives bike designers much more freedom with:

  • Frame weight
  • Suspension layout
  • Battery size
  • Geometry
  • Overall bike weight
  • Weight distribution

For modern eMTBs, motor power-to-weight ratio has become just as important as maximum torque.


150 Nm Does Not Mean 150 Nm All the Time

This is the first specification buyers need to understand.

The M2S does not continuously produce 150 Nm in normal riding.

Its normal maximum torque is 130 Nm.

The headline 150 Nm figure is available in Boost mode, with Boost duration configurable and available for up to approximately 60 seconds.

For most riders, 130 Nm is already an enormous amount of torque.

The additional Boost function is better understood as short-duration performance for situations such as:

  • Very steep climbs
  • Technical step-ups
  • Short acceleration sections
  • Difficult trail obstacles
  • Maximum-assistance bursts

This distinction matters because comparing eMTB motors only by the biggest torque number can be misleading.

The shape and timing of the power delivery often matter more than the peak itself.


1,500 W Also Comes With an Asterisk

The same principle applies to the famous 1,500 W peak power figure.

The motor is capable of that level of output.

But the battery installed in the bike influences how much of it is actually available.

The current Avinox battery family includes several configurations.

Battery Capacity Approx. Weight M2S Performance
FP700 700 Wh 3.18 kg Full 1,500 W capability
FS800 800 Wh 3.74 kg Approximately 1,300 W limit in normal modes
FS600 600 Wh 2.87 kg Approximately 1,300 W limit
RS800 800 Wh 4.0 kg 1,500 W available in Boost
RS600 600 Wh 2.96 kg Removable / secondary-battery option

This creates an important lesson for anyone comparing Avinox-powered eMTBs:

Two bikes with the same Avinox M2S motor may not deliver exactly the same performance.

The battery is part of the performance system.

This is something buyers increasingly need to understand when comparing electric mountain bikes.


The FP700 May Be the Most Important Part of the New System

Much of the attention naturally goes to the motor.

But the 700 Wh FP700 battery may actually be one of the most important pieces of Avinox's new platform.

Independent dynamometer testing summarized by EMTB Forums showed that an M2S paired with the FP700 produced approximately 1,450 W measured peak power, very close to the claimed 1,500 W.

At around the normal 80 rpm pedaling cadence, output was lower, at roughly 1,150 W.

Maximum output arrived closer to 100–110 rpm.

Even more interesting was sustained performance.

Under an extreme full-load test, the FP700 configuration was still producing more than 90% of its output after approximately 20 minutes.

By comparison, an FS800-equipped system showed more noticeable power reduction during prolonged maximum load.

This tells us something important:

motor specifications alone no longer describe an eBike drive system properly.

Motor + battery + software + cooling should be evaluated together.


The M2S Likes Cadence

This may be one of the most useful real-world observations about the M2S.

The motor becomes extremely powerful as cadence rises.

Dynamometer testing shows maximum output around 100–110 rpm, and the motor continues to deliver strong power even at unusually high cadence.

That makes the M2S extremely impressive when the rider is already pedaling effectively.

But there is a trade-off.

At very low cadence, during extremely technical stop-start climbing, some testers have found that the M2S does not immediately deliver the same aggressive initial punch as certain competitors.

In simple terms:

Bosch can sometimes feel stronger immediately off the pedal.

Avinox becomes devastating once the rider gets the cranks moving.

That difference cannot be understood from a torque number.

It is motor behavior.

And for serious eMTB riders, motor behavior matters enormously.


Controlled Power May Matter More Than Maximum Power

1,500 W sounds intimidating.

It would be easy to assume that such a motor would feel difficult to control.

Interestingly, experienced riders testing the M2S have repeatedly reported almost the opposite.

The power builds progressively rather than simply throwing the bike forward.

That means the rider can still meter assistance through pedal input.

This is critical on technical terrain.

A powerful motor that suddenly releases torque can:

  • Break rear-wheel traction
  • Push the bike off line
  • Make technical climbing harder
  • Increase drivetrain stress

A motor that produces more power but delivers it progressively can actually be easier to ride.

This is one reason why peak torque should never be the only metric used when comparing eMTB motors.


Avinox M2S vs Bosch CX: A More Interesting Comparison Than the Numbers Suggest

On paper, the M2S appears to destroy many competitors.

Independent testing summarized by EMTB Forums produced approximately:

Motor Max Torque Measured / Claimed Peak Power Weight
Avinox M2S 130 Nm / 150 Nm Boost ~1,450 W measured 2.59 kg
Bosch Performance Line CX Gen 5 Up to 120 Nm* ~685 W measured 2.8 kg
Shimano EP801 85 Nm ~562 W measured 2.65 kg
TQ HPR60 60 Nm 350 W claimed 1.92 kg

*Depending on software/configuration.

Purely on power-to-weight ratio, the M2S is extraordinary.

But that does not mean it automatically wins every situation.

On very slow technical climbs, Bosch can still feel more immediate when the rider first pushes on the pedal.

Once cadence rises, however, Avinox produces dramatically more output.

So the difference is not simply:

150 Nm vs 120 Nm.

It is more like:

immediate low-cadence response vs enormous controlled power as cadence builds.

That is a much more meaningful comparison.


M2S vs M1: More Than Just Extra Power

The original M1 already had exceptional power-to-weight performance.

So why create the M2S?

Several internal changes are important.

Flat-Wire Motor Windings

The M2S uses flat copper windings rather than conventional round wire.

This allows more copper to be packaged efficiently inside the motor.

The result is higher power density.

Improved Thermal Management

Higher output creates more heat.

The new architecture incorporates changes including improved temperature monitoring and heat management to support the increased performance.

Lower Internal Drag

Avinox claims changes to the bearing system reduce drag significantly compared with the previous generation.

This is especially relevant when riding above the assistance limit or pedaling with the motor disengaged.

Revised Gear System

Avinox also redesigned parts of the internal gear system with the goal of reducing the freewheel or descending noise associated with the previous-generation drive.

And this brings us to the less comfortable part of the M2S story.


Is the Avinox M2S Completely Rattle-Free?

No conclusion that strong can currently be justified.

New M2S motors tested early in their life have often been very quiet.

However, EMTB Forums has collected multiple independent owner reports describing a coasting rattle or internal knocking sound that developed after use.

Some reports appeared very early.

Others developed after more mileage.

At the time of writing, the exact cause has not been definitively established.

This is important to report accurately.

It does not mean that every M2S will develop the problem.

It also does not yet prove a fundamental design defect.

But it does mean that the claim of completely eliminating drivetrain rattle should be treated cautiously until a larger population of motors accumulates significant mileage.

For buyers considering an expensive 2026 or 2027 eMTB, this is worth monitoring.


Early Reliability: What Do We Actually Know?

Owner reports collected by the eMTB community currently include several categories.

Coasting Rattle

This appears to be the most commonly discussed issue.

Several riders have reported internal noise developing after the motor initially operated quietly.

Speed-Sensor Faults

A smaller number of riders have reported speed-sensor-related errors, with some cases eventually requiring motor replacement.

Grinding or Rough Noise Under Load

A few owners have described a different grinding or rasping sound developing after several hundred kilometers.

Some of these cases have been handled through warranty.

The evidence needs to be interpreted carefully.

Online forums naturally concentrate problems because riders with perfectly functioning bikes are less likely to create troubleshooting threads.

Therefore:

these reports are useful early warning signals, not a statistically valid failure-rate study.

That distinction is important.


One of Avinox's Biggest Advantages Is Not the Motor

It is the ecosystem.

Avinox increasingly behaves more like a technology platform than a traditional motor manufacturer.

The system includes:

  • Drive unit
  • Battery
  • OLED display
  • Wireless handlebar controllers
  • Smartphone app
  • Navigation
  • Firmware updates
  • Fast charging
  • System diagnostics
  • Smart riding functions

The M2 and M2S have already received several software updates since launch.

Features introduced or expanded during 2026 include functions such as:

  • Navigation
  • Apple Find My integration
  • Custom assist modes
  • Dual-battery support
  • Heart-rate-based assistance
  • Automatic Boost behavior
  • Over-the-air firmware updates

This software development cycle is significantly faster than riders historically expected from bicycle component companies.

And that may be one of Avinox's strongest competitive advantages.


The 12A Fast Charger Changes How We Think About Battery Size

There is another specification that deserves more attention:

508 W / 12 A fast charging.

The FP700 can reach approximately 80% charge in roughly 75 minutes under suitable conditions.

That changes the usual battery-capacity discussion.

Traditionally, eMTB brands solved range anxiety by installing larger batteries:

500 Wh → 600 Wh → 700 Wh → 800 Wh → 900 Wh.

But larger batteries add weight.

Fast charging creates another strategy.

Instead of asking:

"How large a battery can we install?"

a rider might ask:

"How much riding can I recover during lunch?"

For bike parks, long-distance riders and rental operations, this could become increasingly important.


Which Bikes Use the Avinox M2S?

This is where Avinox has changed dramatically since the original M1.

When the second-generation platform launched in April 2026, Avinox announced cooperation with more than 60 bicycle brands.

By September, EMTB Forums' Bike Finder listed approximately 59 M2S-equipped bikes or model variants.

Brands adopting the system include names such as:

  • Amflow
  • Atherton
  • Canyon
  • Commencal
  • Crestline
  • Forbidden
  • Megamo
  • Mondraker
  • Pivot
  • Propain
  • Rotwild
  • Thömus
  • Whyte
  • YT
  • BH
  • Olympia
  • Berria
  • Ducati
  • Conway
  • Kellys
  • Crussis

And the list continues to grow.

That matters almost more than any specification.

A drive system cannot become an industry standard if only one bicycle brand uses it.

The rapid adoption of Avinox changes the risk profile for buyers, dealers and OEM manufacturers because a larger ecosystem generally encourages:

  • More service knowledge
  • More spare-parts demand
  • More software development
  • More battery options
  • Greater aftermarket familiarity
  • More long-term platform support

Some Important M2S eMTBs

Here are several notable examples.

Amflow PX Carbon Pro

The new PX platform is one of the clearest demonstrations of what Avinox can do when the entire bike is designed around the system.

It combines:

  • Avinox M2S
  • 700 Wh battery
  • 160 mm front travel
  • 150 mm rear travel
  • Highly adjustable geometry
  • Carbon frame

Amflow is effectively the reference platform for the Avinox ecosystem.

Atherton S.170E

Atherton's S.170E takes the M2S in a very different direction.

It is a serious Enduro-focused bike with:

  • 180 mm front travel
  • 170 mm rear travel
  • Avinox M2S
  • 700 Wh battery
  • Twelve frame sizes

This is important because it demonstrates that Avinox is no longer limited to lightweight trail bikes.

Orbea Wild

The latest Wild generation brings Avinox into one of the most established high-performance eMTB families.

That gives the system another level of legitimacy among traditional mountain bike riders.

Canyon Spectral:ON

Canyon adopting the M2S is equally significant because of its scale and global direct-to-consumer presence.

Commencal Meta Power

Commencal brings Avinox into aggressive gravity-oriented riding.

Again, that shows how widely the same basic drive architecture can be adapted.


Why Are So Many Brands Adopting Avinox?

There are several reasons.

1. Exceptional Power-to-Weight Ratio

Very few systems come close to the combination of output and motor mass.

2. Compact Packaging

The M2S retains the compact external architecture established by the M1.

3. Same Basic Mounting Architecture

The M2 and M2S maintain compatibility with the established Avinox mounting architecture, making migration easier for manufacturers already developing around the platform.

4. Battery Choice

Manufacturers can choose between lighter, larger and removable battery concepts.

5. Complete Electronics Ecosystem

Brands do not need to independently develop every display, controller, charger and software function.

6. Consumer Demand

This factor should not be underestimated.

Avinox has become a product feature that riders actively search for.

That gives bicycle brands a strong commercial reason to adopt it.


Has Avinox Become Too Important to Ignore?

Possibly.

Only two years ago, the high-end eMTB market was largely defined by familiar names:

  • Bosch
  • Shimano
  • Brose
  • Specialized
  • Yamaha
  • TQ
  • Fazua

Avinox changed the conversation very quickly.

The first M1 proved that a compact eMTB motor could deliver an unusual combination of low weight and high power.

The M2S takes that idea much further.

More importantly, dozens of bike manufacturers are now validating the platform by building production bikes around it.

This is no longer one interesting motor inside one Amflow bike.

It is becoming an ecosystem.


But More Power Is Not Automatically Better

There is an important question the industry should not avoid.

How much power does an eMTB actually need?

For many riders, even 85–100 Nm is already enough to climb almost anything that can realistically be ridden.

At 130 Nm normal torque and 150 Nm Boost, traction may become a bigger limitation than motor output.

Tyres, terrain, rider position and motor calibration become increasingly important.

That means the next stage of eMTB competition should not simply be:

more torque.

The better development targets are likely to be:

  • Better torque control
  • Better low-cadence response
  • Lower noise
  • Higher efficiency
  • Better thermal stability
  • More natural power cutoff
  • Lower drivetrain drag
  • Better battery integration
  • Improved serviceability
  • Greater long-term reliability

Those characteristics will ultimately determine whether an eMTB feels good after the specification sheet stops being exciting.


What Avinox M2S Means for Bafang, Bosch, Shimano and Gobao

The M2S increases pressure on almost every major eBike drive-system supplier.

But the response does not necessarily need to be another 1,500 W motor.

Bosch

Bosch remains exceptionally strong in dealer infrastructure, reliability knowledge, low-cadence control and ecosystem maturity.

Shimano

Shimano's advantage remains deep integration with the wider bicycle drivetrain ecosystem, although its headline motor output now appears conservative.

Bafang

Bafang remains especially important to brands that require OEM flexibility, different power classes and greater freedom over complete-bike design.

Gobao

Gobao is attacking the problem differently.

Rather than simply chasing Avinox's power-to-weight numbers, systems such as the X1P explore integrating the transmission directly into the motor.

That creates a completely different question:

Is the future of eMTB a more powerful conventional motor — or an integrated motor and gearbox?

This may become one of the most interesting technical battles in the industry.


What This Means for 4LEAF

At 4LEAF, we believe the biggest mistake a small eBike brand can make is chasing specification numbers without understanding the complete system.

Motor choice affects:

  • Frame architecture
  • Battery packaging
  • Suspension design
  • Weight distribution
  • Cable routing
  • Cooling
  • Geometry
  • Service access
  • Long-term spare-parts support

Our current eMTB development has focused heavily on Bafang platforms including the M510, M560 and M820 because they offer different combinations of power, weight and OEM flexibility.

But Avinox is important even for manufacturers that do not currently build around it.

It has changed what riders expect from an electric mountain bike motor.

A 2.6 kg full-power drive system producing this level of performance forces the entire industry to reconsider previous assumptions about motor weight, power density, batteries and software integration.

That competition is good for riders.


Should You Buy an Avinox M2S eMTB?

If maximum performance is the priority, the M2S is currently one of the most compelling eMTB drive systems available.

Its strongest points are clear:

Reasons to Consider It

  • Exceptional power-to-weight ratio
  • Up to 150 Nm Boost torque
  • Extremely high peak output
  • Compact motor
  • Refined power delivery
  • Strong high-cadence performance
  • Excellent fast-charging capability
  • Modern display and software ecosystem
  • Rapid adoption by major bike brands
  • Multiple battery configurations

But buyers should also understand the open questions.

Reasons to Stay Cautious

  • The platform is still relatively young
  • Early owner reports include some drivetrain noise complaints
  • A small number of sensor and motor issues have been reported
  • Full 1,500 W performance depends on battery configuration
  • Very low-cadence technical response may not be class-leading
  • Long-term durability data is still developing

For many riders, none of those are deal breakers.

But they are more useful than simply repeating "150 Nm and 1,500 W."


Final Thoughts

The Avinox M2S may currently be the most impressive demonstration of power density in the production eMTB market.

At only 2.59 kg, it combines 130 Nm regular torque, 150 Nm temporary Boost and up to 1,500 W peak output with one of the most sophisticated electronics ecosystems currently available on an electric mountain bike.

But the most important lesson from the first several months of M2S ownership is not the headline number.

It is that an eMTB should always be evaluated as a complete system.

The battery changes the available power.

Cadence changes the motor behavior.

Software changes the response.

Bike manufacturers can change the tuning.

And long-term reliability matters more than any launch specification.

So if you are comparing your next electric mountain bike, do not ask only:

"Which motor has the most torque?"

Ask:

"Which complete drive system gives me the best ride?"

That question will lead to a much better bike.


FAQ

How much torque does the Avinox M2S have?

The Avinox M2S provides up to 130 Nm in normal operation and up to 150 Nm in temporary Boost mode.

How powerful is the Avinox M2S?

Avinox claims up to 1,500 W peak power with the appropriate battery configuration. Independent dynamometer testing has measured approximately 1,450 W peak output with the FP700 battery.

How much does the Avinox M2S weigh?

The drive unit weighs approximately 2.59 kg.

Is the Avinox M2S more powerful than the original M1?

Yes. The original M1 provides up to 105 Nm normally and 120 Nm in Boost after its later firmware updates, while the M2S increases those figures to 130 Nm and 150 Nm respectively.

Does every M2S bike produce 1,500 W?

No. Available peak output depends partly on battery configuration. This is an important detail when comparing different Avinox-powered bikes.

Which battery is best for the Avinox M2S?

For maximum power delivery, the 700 Wh FP700 is currently the most performance-focused option. Other batteries may offer advantages such as greater capacity or removability.

Is the Avinox M2S good for technical climbing?

It offers enormous power and refined modulation, particularly once cadence increases. However, some testing suggests competing systems such as Bosch may deliver more immediate assistance in extremely low-cadence, stop-start situations.

Does the Avinox M2S have motor rattle?

Some owners have reported coasting rattle or internal noise developing after use. At present, this does not establish that all M2S motors are affected, and there is not yet enough evidence to calculate a meaningful failure rate.

Which eMTBs use the Avinox M2S?

Dozens of bikes now use the M2S, including models from Amflow, Atherton, Canyon, Commencal, Crestline, Forbidden, Megamo, Orbea, Rotwild and other manufacturers.

Is Avinox M2S better than Bosch?

There is no universal answer. The M2S has a huge advantage in peak power and power-to-weight ratio, while Bosch remains extremely competitive in low-cadence response, dealer support and mature service infrastructure. The better system depends on riding priorities.

Is Avinox M2S better than Bafang M560 or M820?

They target different requirements. Avinox emphasizes extremely high power density and a tightly integrated electronics ecosystem. Bafang platforms offer broader OEM flexibility and multiple motor architectures suitable for different eMTB designs. Comparing them only by torque would miss the most important differences.


Retour au blog

Laisser un commentaire